Certified Copies

The only document a California notary public is authorized to certify as a copy is a “powers of attorney”. (Probate Code section 4307)

We CANNOT certify copies of birth, death or marriage records.  These records may only be certified by the State Registrar, appointed local registrars and county recorders. (Health & Safety Code section 103545)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Member Networks

Calendar
December 2018
M T W T F S S
« Jan    
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31